?

Log in

Terri
Friends Only! 
2nd-Dec-2004 11:47 pm
dog


Comments 
3rd-Dec-2004 06:44 pm (UTC)
*comments!*

Cute icon by the way. <.<

And I think your thing saying Friends Only is kinda neat too. ^^
3rd-Dec-2004 07:03 pm (UTC)
You are added! And thank you. :)
8th-Dec-2004 03:01 am (UTC)
Wooo! MLP Roxxors!

~ Andrea / CleverCanadian / Zaboo
8th-Dec-2004 03:05 am (UTC)
Absotively! :D

*adds*
8th-Dec-2004 05:01 am (UTC)
oh me me me me me me! pick me!
8th-Dec-2004 05:05 am (UTC)
Lol!
*Picks you!*
8th-Dec-2004 09:23 am (UTC)
add me :-D

that little friends only thing is adorable!
8th-Dec-2004 01:38 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks. :D *Adds you!*
9th-Dec-2004 04:51 am (UTC)
I saw you in the books community and followed the link to your music page. You are such an incredibly awesome composer!

Guess you're gonna be the next John Williams!

Add me!

=)
9th-Dec-2004 04:55 am (UTC)
Lol! Not so sure about being the next John Williams but I can dream. And thanks for the compliment, they always encourage me. :D

*Adds you*
30th-Dec-2004 05:43 am (UTC) - Thank You!
It's always good to hear from people who are going through the same thing. Enjoy the time you'll be spending with your boyfriend too! I understand how nervous and excited you must be! Thank you for shining some light on my day and also for taking the time to answer my post! It was really sweet of you :) Take care.
9th-Jan-2005 06:33 am (UTC) - Re: Thank You!
Firstly, sorry it took so long for me to respond to this. Secondly, I'm happy that I could kind of help. Take care too!
10th-Feb-2005 01:04 am (UTC)
can I be added? (just wandered in form parrotlovers)
10th-Feb-2005 01:07 am (UTC)
Sure thing! *Adds you*
28th-Feb-2005 09:52 pm (UTC)
hey eterri, can we be friends?
28th-Feb-2005 10:50 pm (UTC)
Sure. :) *Adds you!*
(Deleted comment)
7th-Mar-2005 07:40 pm (UTC) - Re: Okay, maybe you won't let me in
Different is a good thing. I don't want all my friends to think exactly the way I do. (I'm often wrong anyway. :P) And you like my animals. *Adds you* :)
9th-Mar-2005 03:43 am (UTC)
You can friend me or not, as you like, but I just wanted to tell you that you have the cutest icon I've ever seen. (Budgies! Lots of budgies!) :)
9th-Mar-2005 03:53 am (UTC)
Thanks, I love my budgies (and dog and parrotlet!). The more friends the merrier. :) *Adds you*
27th-Mar-2005 05:06 am (UTC)
hey, i know you from parrot lovers, and that anxiety group. I hope we can be friends as we seem to have a lot in common.
27th-Mar-2005 05:11 am (UTC)
*Adds you* I've skimmed your LJ and I agree... I think we have a lot in common too.
6th-Apr-2005 12:58 am (UTC)
I'm going to add you, is that ok? lol I love your friends-only banner :D
6th-Apr-2005 01:10 am (UTC)
No problem, I added you back. And thanks, those are my babies! ^.^
10th-Apr-2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
I'd like to be added , I'll add you. I am a poster/ lurker at stupidpetowners and parrotlovers, depends on what mood I am in, sometimes I like to just read. I also have birds, four conures, four budies and a keet and many other critters :)
10th-Apr-2005 11:12 pm (UTC)
Sure thing, I'll add you. :)
(Deleted comment)
8th-May-2005 01:00 am (UTC)
*Adds ya back* :D
18th-May-2005 08:29 pm (UTC)
Love that friends only banner!! Just thought I'd comment on that (:
7th-Oct-2005 01:06 am (UTC)
I was just going through the comments here and noticed this one (from long ago, lol). Hope you don't mind if I add you?
23rd-May-2005 02:36 am (UTC)
Found you through a few parrot/budgie communities. Mind if I add you?
23rd-May-2005 02:59 am (UTC)
Don't mind at all. I'll add you back. :)
2nd-Jun-2005 12:14 am (UTC)
I shall comment you.
Comment you till you're DEAD!
DEAD!!
......
.......Hi. I like your posts. And your birdies are adorable. XD Friends-list please? *big puppy eyes*
2nd-Jun-2005 12:59 am (UTC)
I have survived your commenting. Which means I am able to add you. :D *Adds!*
17th-Jun-2005 05:47 am (UTC)
my comment was screened in the parrot lovers community because i'm not a member so i don't know if you'll get to see it. here's what i said regarding the loud bird issue, and i do hope you can figure things out!


Maybe he wasn't moved from home to home because he was loud, but he's loud because he's been moved from home to home. I'm no bird expert, but he could have abandonment issues. Once he finds that you're not going to send him away, maybe he'll tone it down a bit. I don't have any advice, just a feeble attempt at some insight, but maybe you can talk to an avian vet to see if there's anything you can do.
20th-Jun-2005 03:37 am (UTC)
I think you're right about the abandonment issues. I've only had him a few days and already I think he's feeling more secure. He still screams when I'm out of sight but it's getting to be less and less lengthy. It's already gotten MUCH better!

Thank you for the advice. :)
19th-Jun-2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
::waves:: Hello! Commenting away for the fellow budgie and parrotlet fan.
20th-Jun-2005 03:35 am (UTC)
*waves back* Hi. :D *adds you too*
13th-Jul-2005 11:12 pm (UTC) - Question from a budgie owner
Hi there! I've seen you on several parrot-related communities on LJ (I'm a member of cockatiels myself), and you seem to be very knowledgeable about budgies. I hope you don't mind if I ask you a budgie-related question.

My two budgies are presently occupying a cage that's about 14" square and 28" high. It has room for three perches and a small ladder, plus two food and one water dishes, and a toy. They can climb around and make very short flights, and they have a habit of sleeping spread-eagled (or spread-budgied?) in the corners of the cage.

I have another cage I'm considering getting rid of. It was originally occupied by finches, all of whom are deceased now. It is a nearly square cage, approximately two feet in every direction. Would this be a more suitable home for the budgies? or in other words, which is better for them, wider or taller?

Feel free to email me at saskia139 @ gmail . com at your convenience. Thanks much.
14th-Jul-2005 01:15 am (UTC) - Re: Question from a budgie owner
Just sent you an email about the cage question. (Just thought I'd let you know in case it get thrown in with the spam!)
(Deleted comment)
5th-Oct-2005 08:59 pm (UTC) - Re: answer to your question,.
That's fair enough. It rubbed me the wrong way to feel that someone hates me simply because I am from a certain country. I've heard *many* aussies with that same opinion and while IS true of some Americans, we aren't all that way. So continuously hearing these same things (and even being TREATED a bit unfairly when I have gone to another country) gets really annoying. Yeah, in school we learn what wars were won and which were lost. Yes, there are a lot of cocky Americans but then there are more down to earth ones. Unfortunately, it's the snobby uppity types that seem to do the most talking and the most traveling. While in the UK I saw Americans that bugged even ME! But it still bugged me to be treated like I was just like them when I know that most people aren't.

And in a way it's kind of like being able to call your own mother a bitch but not liking it when someone else does. I complain about this country and the people here ALL the time but I guess it's suckier coming from someone else because I don't want to be rolled up into that group with them. For the record, I also think our current president has made things about one hundred times worse. On the other hand, the fact he's president kind of proves just how ignorant many Americans really are. :P

Anyway, concerning that budgie group, I agree that some things needed to be addressed but I'm no longer sure if deleting posts was a good idea now that I've thought more about it. It shouldn't have turned so hostile and many people made some good points, just in the wrong way.

I'd hate to see it a place that was really "ok" with people doing stupid things with their pets but can agree that it's better to guide people in the right direction than "punish" them for not knowing. Unless they're just blatantly saying that what they're doing is wrong but they don't want to change it-that would be an exception if I were the mod. But I'm not, so whatever happens happens I guess.
7th-Oct-2005 12:17 am (UTC)
Hey there. I just added you; hope you don't mind. I always see your name and it looks like we're much on the same page about things, so I don't know why I didn't think to add you sooner!
7th-Oct-2005 01:02 am (UTC)
Thanks! I added you back. :)
16th-Oct-2005 01:37 am (UTC)
Hi there! I just adde you. Will you add me? By the way, I loved your website on budgies!
16th-Oct-2005 10:37 am (UTC)
Thanks! Sure thing, I'll add you but be warned, I whine a lot. :)
11th-Dec-2005 03:34 am (UTC)
hey i'm from various bird communities :)
add me?
11th-Dec-2005 03:38 am (UTC)
Sure thing! :)
12th-Dec-2005 01:53 pm (UTC)
I got your comment in my inbox. I didn't mean to overreact, I just thought it was bad advice to give to someone who was already abusing a bad situation.
12th-Dec-2005 02:08 pm (UTC)
I didn't see how she was abusing the situation? She didn't take the dog, she only tried to make it's life more comfortable. I'm not sure how she abused the situation.

At any rate, hopefully she does what she can for the dog (who is far more important than the crappy humans).
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jun 25th 2017, 10:35 am GMT.